WORK VISA FOR STUDENTS AFTER GRADUATION IN CANADA

Having a job after graduation is a very good opportunity for you international students in Canada who want to experience the working environment as well as have a permanent intention to settle. To accomplish this goal, you need a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) in Canada, allowing you to continue living and working here.

work visa for students after graduation in canada

Accordingly, a post-graduation work permit is a condition for graduates to work in any legal career with any employer in Canada. Furthermore, the applicant is required to have an existing job offer or job at the time of application.

To obtain PGWP, you need to meet the following requirements:

  • Aged 18 years and older
  • Have attended a full-time course for at least 8 months and have been confirmed from your school (demonstrated by transcripts, academic certificates, recommendation letters ...)
  • Graduated from:
  • Post-secondary and public schools such as colleges, technical / commercial schools, public pre-university or colleges - CEGEP (for Quebec region)
  • The post-secondary system of higher education has the same organizational system as that of public schools (for certain institutions in Quebec).
  • Private or junior high school (in Quebec) offers eligible programs from 900 hours or more and is granted diploma (DEP) or de sp√©cialisation Professionnelle certification (ASP)
  • The school is legally licensed under the authority of your locality.
  • Check if your school is eligible to apply for a work permit here
  • Apply for a work permit within 90 days of being confirmed that you have
  • completed your study program.
  • Have a valid study permit.

How is the work permit registration process?

work visa for students after graduation in canada

There are 2 ways to do this process: online registration or paper application. For online registration, you need to create a MyCIC account on the website and then follow the available requirements such as entering the code, filling in the application form, uploading necessary documents and paying for it.

In the second way, you can download and print the necessary documents for the registration of a work permit and complete the file and email to the Canadian immigration and citizenship immigration agency (IRCC).

The visa completion time for online applications is 69 days and the paper record is 102 days, and the total cost you have to pay is CAD 225.

How long is a work permit valid?

The license is valid for up to three years, depending on the length of your Canadian program. For example, if the program lasts for one year, PGWP will usually be valid for one year. However, if the program lasts two years or more, the PGWP may be granted for up to three years, so three years is the maximum effective time for PGWP. In short, the license will not take longer than the length of your course in Canada.

How useful is a work permit?

In addition to allowing you to work legally anywhere in Canada, the PGWP visa is also a solid stepping stone to your settlement plan. You can only receive a PGWP visa once in your life, so take advantage of this valuable opportunity to have a good working experience.

© 2019 saigontract. All rights reserved | Design by saigontract.com